FOLLOW US ON
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© Starburst Foundation 2019

Site updated and maintained by Reece Fitzgerald

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

At Starburst Foundation we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@starburst-foundation.org.uk or by writing to April Cottage, 24 Minley road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9RS.

Policy

This privacy policy notice is for starburst foundation (the company) and the website; www.Starburstfoundation.com and served by Starburst Foundation, April Cottage, 24 Minley Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9RS and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information from purchasing tickets for our events, applying for funding or using our website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

Policy key definitions:

"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Starburst Foundation, Starburst Charity, Starburst Theatre or Starburst hire].

"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ########.

Who are we:

Starburst Foundation is founded to help, support and enrich the local community in a variety of mediums. Our Charity funds bespoke or specialised equipment to enable children to have a better quality of life, build self-esteem, improve confidence or assist with independence and helping local children reach their full potential. Whether through providing equipment for children with special needs to enable them to become more independent or helping those within our theatre company improve their self-confidence, we believe each child should be able to believe in themselves and reach for the stars. 

 

The foundation stages Productions Yearly Including the Fleet Panto and Summer Musicals at The Harlington in Fleet Hampshire, this offers high quality entertainment to the local community and teaches stage craft, soft and transferrable skills to the cast helping to improve their development and fulfilment in life.

 

Another source of funding is our Hire department. Whether you are a theatre company requiring professional sound or lighting equipment or a complete range of costumes for your production or just want to hire that special fancy dress outfit for a night out, we have a full catalogue of goods for every need at affordable prices.

 

How do we collect information from you?

Starburst will only collect a minimal set of data and store as required and set out in this policy. Data will be acquired via your access to our website, booking productions via the online theatre booking system, online event booking direct with starburst, applications for funding or marketing activity around events or productions

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and credit card details for on line purchases and more detailed personal data for funding application

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

process a donation that you have made;

process orders that you have submitted;

seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

notify you of changes to our services;

send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

Apply your application to the criteria for funding and process communications from this application

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity then it will be destroyed with exception to gift aid donors which are held for 6 years.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of an online / credit card sale, but you will be asked if this is ok to complete the transaction, so you will be fully informed of these transfers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Funding application data will be shared with the application committee only then destroyed after the outcome is completed.

Your choices

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:

 

(https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

 

In brief -

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. These requests are free of charge and process within 30 days of application.

 

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about future productions or events with the aim to supporting Starburst charity then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: Info@starburst-foundation.org.uk

 

We have applied the legal basis of Consent to the GDPR regulations through our privacy policy. The reason we use this is due to the nature of our data collection through events and productions. We are in a simple position that customers and users will be able to freely and fully informed consent to our data storage of their details or not.


Data retention period

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.


Sharing your information

We do not share your information with third parties unless already agreed with the customer

 

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@starburst-foundation.org.uk or by writing to April Cottage, 24 Minley road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 9RS.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Starburst hold about you (Subject Access Request) which is free and we will action it within 30 days of your application.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) are not stored, if you use these details to purchase good we destroy details immediately after conformation of payment.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We store details in a safe and password protected database with named limited access under strict conditions. This information is never shared or left un-secure. We only keep the minimum data we need to, we never ask for un-necessary data.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Starbursts website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.Starburstfoundation.com  we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Mailing Lists

As part of the purchase process for starburst events and productions we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about productions or events you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

 

We may use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our promotional events from time to time. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our marketing. For more information, please see Mail Chimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Info@starburst-foundation.org.uk

Ticketing Data

When you purchase a ticket (or tickets) through The Harlington Box Office or online your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in the Box Office system. You may, of course, purchase a ticket (or tickets) in person without supplying the personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.” This information will be accessed if you have agreed to target future events and promotions via your agreed method.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Within Compulsory school education

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are still in full time compulsory school education please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Communication template:

Starburst take your privacy very seriously and will only use your personal data for administration function within our company, this will allow us to process your purchases or inform our marketing strategy.

 

However, we would like to contact you with details of our upcoming events and productions we provide. If you consent to us contacting you for this purpose please can you tick your preferred method below.

 

Email

Text

Phone

 

If you don’t wish us to contact you in the future please leave all boxes blank and we will remove you from our database.

 

We will not share your information with any third parties other than your already agreed use.

 

Thank you

Starburst

Resources & further information